Jobs Events Advertise Newsletter

Members of South Australia's First Nations Voice announced

Callan Morse -

Members of South Australia's inaugural First Nations Voice to State Parliament have been announced.

The historic announcement sees 46 candidates selected from a pool of 113 nominees spanning across six regions after more than 2000 First Nations South Australians casted their vote on March 16 in the first election of its kind in the state.

They include prominent Ngarrindjeri Elder Moogy Sumner, political veteran Jack Johncock and SA Housing Authority's head of Aboriginal housing, Cheryl Axleby.

South Australian Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Kyam Maher said it will take time to build awareness and engagement of the advisory body.

"South Australia's First Nations Voice is well on track, with strong interest in nominations and a successful first election," Minister Maher said in a statement.

"We recognise that the SA First Nations Voice to Parliament is the first of its kind in Australia and that it will take time to build awareness and engagement.

"We will look to strengthen engagement ahead of the next Voice election that will take place at the same time as the State election."

Induction sessions for the 46 candidates will be held in April, before Local First Nations Voices begin meeting and electing their Presiding Members.

Acting as an advisory body, the state's First Nations Voice to Parliament will be able to make representations to South Australian parliament and talk with state government ministers and agency heads about policies that impact the lives of Indigenous people living in South Australia.

The successful candidates are:

Region 1:

Moogy Sumner, Susan Dixon, Douglas Clinch, Robert Leidig, Tony Wayne Minniecon, Scott Wilson, April Lawrie, Tahlia L Wanganeen, Deb Moyle, Rosalind Coleman and Cheryl Axleby.

Region 2:

Mark Campbell, Melissa Thompson, Johnathon Lyons, Dharma Ducasse-Singer, Dawn Brown, Christopher Dodd and Donald Fraser.

Region 3:

Charles Jackson, Lavene Ngatokorua, Rob Singleton, Ralph Coulthard, Kerri Coulthard, Candace Champion and TJ Thomas.

Region 4:

Danni Smith, Eunice Aston, Sheryl Giles, Rob Wright, Tim Hartman, Darryle Barnes and Lisa Rigney.

Region 5:

Jack Johncock, Lorraine Haseldine, Cecelia Cox, Duane Edwards, Rebecca Miller, Leeroy Bilney and Keenan Smith.

Region 6:

Raymond Wanganeen, Doug Milera, Joy Makepeace, Kaylene O'Loughlin, Denise Wanganeen, Quentin Agius and Eddie Newchurch.

   Related   

Aboriginal Legal Service (NSW/ACT) elections called for Saturday
The peak Indigenous legal organisation in New South Wales and the Australian Cap...
Dechlan Brennan 20 May 2024
French police move to regain control of New Caledonia
French police trying to restore order in the island territory of New Caledonia a...
Layli Foroudi 20 May 2024
New Caledonia starting to calm after nights of strife
French police reinforcements have begun arriving in New Caledonia in a massive...
Supreme Court sets date for strip search class action against NSW police
The New South Wales Supreme Court has set a date for the strip search class acti...
Dechlan Brennan 18 May 2024

   Callan Morse   

Martin Gabor 20 May 2024
Ah Chee next Linc in chain as Lions rebuild
Chris Fagan didn't forget Callum Ah Chee's gentle pre-season reminder when Lin...
Murray Wenzel 20 May 2024
Maroons boost as top gear Hammer speeds towards Origin
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow is back to top speed after a hamstring strain and says he's...
Joe Gould 20 May 2024
From footy clinics to 50k fans: Braidon Burns is back
Three weeks ago, he was running footy clinics for school kids but Braidon Burns...
Jasper Bruce 20 May 2024